( Courtesy SEPC )

The Southeast Produce Council has awarded almost $150,000 through the SEPC Member Scholarship program this year.

The SEPC awarded 62 scholarships in 2019; this year 74 $2,000 scholarships were distributed through the program.

The scholars, and the name of the SEPC member and company they are affiliated with are:

  • Kade Adams, Kerry Adams, Rouses Markets
  • Alexia Alsum, Larry Alsum, Alsum Farms and Produce
  • Veronica Baker, Gary Baker, Merchants Distributors LLC
  • Kennedy Belknap, Blake Belknap, Rainier Fruit Co.
  • Alexandra Biederman, Bryan Biederman, Scotlynn Sweet Pac Growers
  • Bryan Biederman, Bryan Biederman, Scotlynn Sweet Pac Growers
  • Adrianna Biederman, Bryan Biederman, Scotlynn Sweet Pac Growers
  • Meaghan Bowman, Richard Bowman, J&J Family of Farms
  • Hunter Boyette, Trey Boyette, SMP Southeast Marketing
  • Tyler Boyette, Trey Boyette, SMP Southeast Marketing
  • Ian Campbell, Richard Campbell, Ciruli Brothers LLC
  • Thiago Campbell, Richard Campbell, Ciruli Brothers LLC
  • Ashleigh Coffman, Chris Coffman, Authentic Consulting LLC
  • Christopher Congdon, Darrell Congdon, Florida Classic Growers
  • John W Corea, John Corea, Duda Fresh Farms
  • Maggie Crain, Stanley Trout, Idaho Potato Commission
  • Cailynn Croft, Jay Bennett, Piggly Wiggly Alabama Distribution
  • James Cunningham, John Cunningham, To-Jo Mushrooms
  • Erik Daniels, Glenn Daniels, Naturipe Farms
  • Dylan Daniels, Mark Daniels, CEA
  • Marco Dilaudo, Dino Dilaudo, Westmoreland Sales
  • Corey Earwood, Diana Earwood, Plain Stated LLC
  • Jackson Edmondson, Tim Edmondson, SMP Southeast Marketing
  • Joshua Eubanks, Allen Eubanks, Eubanks Produce Inc.
  • Elizabeth Fleming, Tricia Brown, Yerecic Label
  • Maxwell Fuehrer, Milton Fuehrer, Michigan Fresh Marketing
  • Michael Fuehrer, Milton Fuehrer, Michigan Fresh Marketing
  • Sebastian Garcia, Orlando Garcia, Freshfields Farm
  • Victoria Garrett, Andrew Garrett, Fresh Del Monte
  • Daniella Gonzalez, Tomas Gonzalez, Walmart
  • Sydney Hahn, Keith Hahn, The Little Potato Company
  • Kathryn Hearn, Karen Hearn, California Table Grape Commission
  • Grayson Johnston, Daryl Johnston, Titan Farms
  • Jake Klausner, Daniel Klausner, Pero Family Farms
  • Tyler Koran, Steve Koran, Bengard Ranch
  • William Matejowsky, Sarah Matejowsky, Sunkist Growers
  • Jacob McGuire, Joseph McGuire, Pure Green Farms LLC
  • Blaine Millburn, Adam Millburn, King Fresh Produce
  • Adam Millburn, Adam Millburn, King Fresh Produce
  • Savannah Millburn, Adam Millburn, King Fresh Produce
  • Craig Mitchell, Larry Mitchell, Natalie's Orchid Island Juice Co.
  • John Mocettini, Paul Mocettini, Muzzi Family Farms
  • Maxwell Mudger, Todd Mudger, Florida Classic Growers
  • Jacob Neill, Leona Neill, Red Sun Farms
  • Julia Nelsen, Sean Nelsen, Fowler Parking
  • Haidyn Owens, Mike Owens, Pioneer Growers
  • Olin Paivarinta-Skands, Harold Paivarinta, Red Sun Farms
  • Claire Paivarinta-Skands, Harold Paivarinta, Red Sun Farms
  • Ansley Paulk, Mark Paulk, Borders Melons East
  • Kyla Putz, Patrick Putz, Fresh Thyme Farmers Market
  • Aubrey Reel, Matt Reel, Pro Citrus Network
  • Julia Rooke, Dave Rooke, Wonderful Citrus
  • Adrian Sanabria-Padilla, Ernesto Sanabria-Padilla, Red Sun Farms
  • Mariana Sanabria-Padilla, Ernesto Sanabria-Padilla, Red Sun Farms
  • Olivia Sbrocco, John Sbrocco, Sbrocco International
  • Austin Schreiber, Charles Schreiber, Tanimura & Antle Inc.
  • Emma Scott, Andrew Scott, Nickey Gregory Co.
  • Hudson Sherrod, David Sherrod, Southeast Produce Council
  • John Luke Shuman, John Shuman, Shuman Farms
  • Chapman Shuman, Mark Shuman, Shuman Farms
  • Brady Slate, Craig Slate, SunFed
  • Mari-Ana Smith, Jan VanDriessche, Northbay Produce
  • Brittany St George, Kim St George, Renaissance Food Group
  • Connor Strady, Sean Strady, Ventura Foods
  • Robert Temples, Seab Temples, PFG (Reinhart Foodservice)
  • Philip Temples, Seab Temples, PFG (Reinhart Foodservice)
  • Emma Thomerson, Kevin Thomerson, Lowes Foods
  • Carlos Visconti, Carlos Visconti, Red Sun Farms
  • Charles White, Johnny White, Shuman Farms
  • Brady Wilkins, Scott Wilkins, Pioneer Growers
  • Madison Wing, Rick Estess, RPE
  • Sarah Wooten, Trey Boyette, SMP Southeast Marketing
  • Madison Wynne, Jadey Wynne, US Foods
  • Emma Youngman, Ann Youngman, Renaissance Food Group
 
Comments